Saturday, April 30, 2011

GG r2?

Okay, went to the sneak today... (Just got back) I bought two entrances and got two tengus... traded for the third and an ult blade blaster. All in all i wasted 40 dollars lol...

Tourney... round one I lose badly to Disaster Dragon through a combination of bad draws and him having great ones.

Round 2: I duel against some fabled deck that was far from complete... Like he ran random fiends because he didn't have all the pieces... And it was 58 cards... Somehow I lost a round but won in the end.

Round 3: I duel against a zombie deck using some really bad zombie cards... somehow once again I randomly lost a round but destroyed with Assailant, Necrovalley, Rai-Oh, and Royal Oppression for the match..

Round 4: I duel against Chain Burn... First duel I was able to space and dust most of the burn before it went off... Eventually he got me low on life and was about to burn for game but I negated the second burn card with Solemn Judgment to 400 Life and attacked for game.

Round 5: I duel against Six Samurai... First duel... He draws a bad hand and gets ran over by keepers... Second duel lol he swarms with Shi-En and a field of brokenonsense... Swings and I Mirror Force... He negates... Divine wrath... he proceeded to lose to 4 Descendant pokes for 2000.

Round 6: I get a BYE and the Sams beat the Disaster Dragon and we had stacking check on the Sams due to them drawing God twice and the Disaster Dragon drawing crap twice...

Round 7: Rematch against the broken Sams... He goes all out and turn 1 plays Naturia Barkion, Naturia Landoise, LSS Shi En... my turn... Necrovalley (We forget about this), normal Descendant, and set Mirror Force and Divine Wrath (FYL). He swings and I Mirror Force... he uses Barkion (Illegal with Valley but we forget )Didn't matter)) I Divine Wrath for game... same way as before... Next Duel he swarms with nonsense and ironically my facedowns were Dimensional Prison and Divine Wrath (It would have been enough to survive if Kizan wasn't 2100 lol). (I only run 1 Divine Wrath lol)... Next round is unfair to him... Space and Dust, Space, Dust... (Yes that happened) So he had no backrow and no monsters and necrovalley prevented him from Double-Edging so I swung many many times with some random gravekeeper for game...

I win... I get said Extreme Victory Mat!!!!! YAY!!!!!!! My first true first placing after beating Sams not once but twice with Gravekeepers (I barely was able to use my Side-Deck lol)

Friday, April 29, 2011

STOP... Gusta Time!

I decided to make the post anyway.

Monsters: 18
3x Calm, Silent Gusta
2x Gusta Eagle
2x Gusta Garudo
1x Wynndarl, Sage of the Gusta
2x Kamui, Hope of Gusta
2x Wynnda, Miko of the Gusta
3x Gusta Falco
3x Reborn Tengu

Spells: 11
3x Garudos' Quill Pen
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Dark Hole
1x Monster Reborn
1x Giant Trunade
2x Pot of Duality
1x Miracle Synchro Fusion

Traps: 11
1x Mirror Force
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Solemn Judgment
2x Solemn Warning
2x Icarus Attack
2x Past Image
2x Bottomless Trap Hole

I'd rather see you figure out how to use this off the top of the head Gusta build...

Not now but tomorrow please

Well damn I thought about it and I have no material for a Gusta deck lol like I have no ideas for it right now lol...
I think i'll get to locals on saturday first lol. I'll have a  sneak preview report for you and a short tourney report and a deck lol.

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Final Generation Force Bulk Review and Decks

Will be updated at around 10-11ish hopefully depends on how the PSOBB runs go. (Yes I'm still a little depressed from what happened earlier this week but I'm getting over it bit by bit)

And the updating begins first the reviews and once again Read More to save space on the front page as I love the Read More function it's so boss. (Yes I do overuse it) And thanks for being so kind to me about missing days. I love you all.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Generation Force Bulk Review 5 and 6 Finally

So after a lot of ups and downs this week I have finally gotten around to making this post. As I am starting it 2 hours early I will do both 5 and 6 today meaning a whopping 20 cards.  OH and did I mention this set has some of my favorite card art. Summoner Sembel is soooooooo CUUUUUUTEEEEE!!!!

But anyway we need to get down to business shouldn't we before I start deck-building using the cutest cards I can find lol.

EDIT: Taking a break at 8 I'll put up the next 10 my hands and arms are crapping out on me

Generation Force Bulk Review 5 and 6 Finally

So after a lot of ups and downs this week I have finally gotten around to making this post. As I am starting it 2 hours early I will do both 5 and 6 today meaning a whopping 20 cards.  OH and did I mention this set has some of my favorite card art. Summoner Sembel is soooooooo CUUUUUUTEEEEE!!!!

But anyway we need to get down to business shouldn't we before I start deck-building using the cutest cards I can find lol.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

I'm Sorry

No Post today... My best friend no longer wants to be my friend because I said something stupidly dumb... I'm gonna go cry now...

Monday, April 25, 2011

Meh it happens

Sunday was Easter and I spent it with my family so no blogpost for that day and today I'm going to be studying for tests and such this week. So next post is Tuesday and it will be the review... Then skip wednesday for studying for thursday then I have free time for a little from studying and such so Bulk Review 6 will be then. Thanks for your continued support of my blog and don't worry I'm not so vain as to put ads for revenue so don't worry about stupid stuff obstructing the page.

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Tour Guide of the Underworld (Early as crap)

I had no idea this card was revealed... Shit is so cash...
This Card is Pure WIN

Alright this card is extremely powerful. Level 3 may seem like a bad choice but remember this is America's First Exclusive Exceed Support card. Let's look at every useful card it can summon:

Djinn Releaser of Rituals: This card can be an instant level 6 Ritual Summon and lock down your opponent's Special Summons.

Sangan: I guess if you really want to but You'd have to have Sangan sent to the graveyard and Exceeds don't help with him.

Infernity Necromancer: well duh lol Barrier is now live.

But those don't Matter this card will be summoning either Empty Space Sea Serpent Leviael or No. 39 Electronic Computer-Beast Tera Byte. If you pull off Tera Byte  things get fun. Here's a simple and easy combo. Tour Guide of the Underworld>Djinn Releaser of Rituals> Empty Space Sea Serpent Leviael>Revive Hellway Patrol> Summon Norsewemko> GG

Opponent now cannot Special Summon... You can remove Hellway Patrol for another card later or you can Revive the Djinn for another Ritual Summon. Card is pretty beast and a great boost to Demon Control along with the entire Exceed line-up. Hellway Patrol+Fabled Galvas>Aspiring King Hope> swing and negate himself to drop Hellway Patrol> Double Up Chance> Swing drop Galvas> Double Up Chance lol gg.

There are alot more fun things you can do with Demon Control as the deck gets further and further fleshed out. Note: Tour Guide of the Underworld> Sangan> Exceed for Leviael>Drop Sangan to revive any RFG'd Fiend hopefully Hellway Patrol/ Infernity Archfiend and swing

Friday, April 22, 2011

Generation Force Bulk Review 4 and Fish.dek

Alrighty time to get back on track with these reviews. Sorry bout yesterday I had a lot going on and forgot to make the reviews. Today I'm starting early as I wanted time to prep for Locals tomorrow.

Oh another note: If you have a Pojo account with Competitive Deck Discussion privileges please help me out:

Without further ado read more so that this post doesn't take up an entire front page.

Thursday, April 21, 2011


I forgot to do the 4th review lol. I'll do it tomorrow along with fish.dek

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Double Posting Zombies!!!

Well then here is my Idea for the Exceed Zombie deck it's untested as I don't feel like putting Exceeds in YVD as Synchros or Fusions... lol.

First off the monster line-up
2x Blue Nosferatu
3x Zombie Master
1x Plaguespreader Zombie
1x Quillbolt Hedgehog
1x Glow-up Bulb
1x Mezuki
3x Goblin Zombie
2x Pyramid Turtle
1x Dark Armed Dragon
2x Effect Veiler
1x Sangan

Then the Spells
1x Monster Reborn
1x Book of Life
1x Burial from the Different Dimension
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Giant Trunade
1x Dark Hole
1x One for One
3x Pot of Duality

2x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Mirror Force
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Seven Tools of the Bandit
1x Dust Tornado
1x Dimensional Prison
1x Return from the Different Dimension

2x No.39, Aspiring Emperor Hope
1x Vairon Disigma
1x Protector of the Founders, Tyrus
2x Solid-Frozen Gantetsu
Standard Zombie Synchros lol

The point is Blue Nosferatu and Zombie Master's Exceedability along with quillbolt and plaguespreader shenanigans. Well Damn I forgot to do GENF Bulk Review 4...

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Generation Force Bulk Review 3

So yeah today I'm doing 10 cards from GENF in numerical order skipping Fish support and Mainspring support as I've done those already.

Read more for the reviews though shallow they may be.

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Generation Force Bulk Review 2

To Be Edited with actual information soon. (I'm doing the fish today!)
I am making the proxies now and will be testing them expect the post at 10 PM EST  12 AM EST. I will try to go in as much depth as I can without having a nosebleed again... for the second time.

Alright I can't cut paper worth shit I literally took off the names of most of the cards... gimme another hour or so please sorry for the huge delays

Finally I have tested it against GK's... yeah bad idea... murder...

Read more for some reviews

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Okay I don't have time today for 10 cards

But I do have time for a short tourney report my first successful one... I took GK's (Not finished it) (now one of my favorite decks).

Pre-Tourney: We had 7 people so couldn't have a tourney so I paid twice... Right afterwards one person wanted in and we had already started. Due to paying twice every round someone got a BYE and I got to lose one extra time (so I had to lose 3 times to be out).

Round 1: I unluckily got to play... I played against Machina Gadgets... I got out controlled due to him having Machina Fortress and he got rid of my Valley and I never got another one. I lost 2-0

Round 2: I got a BYE!!! so I tried my incomplete token deck against some glad deck for fun... The duel lasted a full 40 minutes and then I had to go for my next round...

Round 3: Dueled against Disaster Dragon i think? Turn 2 Royal Tribute both duels... He had no monsters for the rest... GG... 2-0

Round 4: Dueled against my friend Germane for Top 3 spot... His deck first off wasn't quite there yet but he did win his round 1 (though the other Disater Dragon got bad handed) (There were two Disaster Dragon decks) so I finally got respect for him.  won 2-0 thanks to Royal Tribute turn 2 and senseless beatdown.

Round 5: Dueled Machina Gadget's user Cabel (I think) for the second time... Round 1 he got it with Fortress again... Round 2 I pulled it out with tons of gay stuff.... Round 3 I got him bad by murdering his Fortresses with Compulses and Descendant... Then I got in alot of free swings... Then he had 2500 and Gorz in hand... I set a Necrovalley to destroy my Necrovalley and played Monster Reborn for his Fortress and attack for exact and GG... 2-1

Round 6: Me and the other Disaster Dragon guy spilt the packs... only 5 so I got 2 and he got 3 (He compromised by giving me 5 dollars worth of cards)

Chilled at Mcdonalds and called the lady who took my order a "Kind Sir" on accident twas awesome... Lots of fun and Matthew wants to go again next week so my noob friend is finally coming out into the Dueling world... I'm proud of him. I'm sorry I can't do the 10 cards but these actually need near full reviews because they are playable and it's fish meaning more than 10 lol.

This was of course my first Locals win so I'm obscenely happy... I was uncontrollably yelling at Mcdonalds due to running across the highway and almost falling off a two foot ledge neck first along with my two friends (Luckily I put my foot out before I died lol)

I decided before I review more of the GENF cards I would put them into YVD and go into more depth... so expect a long Fish post tomorrow (Disregarding old fish)... I just remembered YVD is horridly coded so is completely unadaptable... So I'd have to literally find a way to edit the code of my YVD copy and I'm not a hacker or a coder... I want to edit it to add Exceeds as a recognized card... I also tired of being unable to search Obelisk and Ra by Divine or Divine-Beast... I'd assume adding in new entry's for what's a card isn't too difficult... I don't want Exceeds (Or to call them Synchros/Fusions in sets) with level's after all...


Friday, April 15, 2011

Generation Force Bulk Review 1

The first 10 cards are all I'm reviewing today because it's alot of em lol... I'll review the fish all together though.
 Read more to see how good I think those crappy cards are lol.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

An Analysis of YCS Anaheim

The top 16 decks of the players at YCS Anaheim were extremely diverse probably the most diverse ever seen.
here they are for those who didn't see yet: "The Top 16 tally is 4 Gravekeepers, 2 Miracle Fusion / Gemini Decks, 2 Six Samurai, 2 X-Sabers, 1 LIGHT Gemini, 1 Gladiator Beast, 1 Absolute Zero, 1 Chaos Deck, 1 Dragunity Deck, and a ChaosPlantSynchro Deck!" As quoted from (

The most common is Gravekeepers due to obviously how strong the deck is and how cheap it is to build now so many people brought it...  There are other more in depth reasons but that's not what I'm here to discuss. Read More to see what I am discussing.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Sorry for Shirking my duties recently

I've been busy with Phantasy Star Online Blue Burst again (I got bored so picked it up again). I was in Florida for Saturday so couldn't post then either. Sunday I passed out before I could post. So today I wanted to post something worthwhile but can't think of anything right now. Tomorrow I'll see if I can treat you all to an extra large dissertation or something. I think I'll prepare an article on YCS Anaheim and the Deck Diversity there. Expect a long one tomorrow folks. And why I think Sams sorta disappeared from top 4.

Friday, April 8, 2011

The 7 Swordsmen of the Mist and 2 Swords

Yes I believe this can be a good deck now.
Oh the decks name is the title of this post... "The 7 Swordsmen of the Mist and 2 Swords"
The decks Konami name will be... "Misty Reborn Genex Dragunvalley"  lol

3|Exvcsp|Reborn Tengu (Swordsman)
3|Ha02|Mist Valley Falcon (Swordsman)
3|Dt08|Ally Genex Birdman (Swordsman)
2|Ha02|Genex Blastfan (Swordsman)
2|Ha03|Dragunity Darkspear (Sword)
3|Ha03|Dragunity Tribus (Swordsman)
3|Ha03|Dragunity Phalanx (Sword)
2|Ha03|Dragunity Dux (Swordsman)
1|Dp11|Black Feather - Zephyros of the Elite (Swordsman)

3|Stor|Divine Wind of the Mist Valley
2|Sdp|Mystical Space Typhoon
2|Abpf|Cards of Consonance
1|Sdy|Monster Reborn
1|Sye|Dark Hole

1|Sd4|Torrential Tribute
3|Ysdj|Compulsory Evacuation Device
2|Lod|Bottomless Trap Hole
1|Mrd|Solemn Judgment
1|Mrd|Mirror Force

1|Dt08|Dragunity Knight - Barchha
1|Stbl|Dragunity Knight - Gae Dearg
2|Stbl|Dragunity Knight - Vajrayana
1|Dt07|Dragunity Knight - Trident
2|Tdgs|Stardust Dragon
1|Ha01|Ally of Justice Catastor
1|Ha01|Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1|Dt08|Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Boundary
1|5ds1|Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
2|Csoc|Black Rose Dragon
1|Wjmp|Tech Genus Hyper Librarian
1|Csoc|Iron Chain Dragon

With a bit of refining I'm sure this deck can become Tier 2 or 1 
It works simply. Birdman triggers divine wind to summon a host of useful stuffs... falcon does the same.

Favorite play though is: Divine Wind> summon Phalanx> Revive Zephyros> Special Summon Phalanx/Darkspear/Genex Blastfan (Blastfan can get Birdman)> if you summoned Phalanx you can play a level 8 Synchro/ Darkspear can be BRD or any other level 7 you want to run.

Try it out and see if you like it.

Thursday, April 7, 2011


Well yes the deck is called Johnzo... It can be made wayy better but this the preliminary build.

3|Exvcsp|Reborn Tengu
1|Ptdn|Dark Armed Dragon
1|Crms|Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
1|Csoc|Plaguespreader Zombie
2|Rgbt|Deep Sea Diva
1|Dp11|Black Feather - Zephyros of the Elite
1|Stbl|Glow-Up Bulb
1|Dlg1|Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2|Pgd|Spirit Reaper

2|Sdp|Mystical Space Typhoon
1|Ysds|Enemy Controller
1|Sye|Dark Hole
1|Sdy|Monster Reborn
1|Pgd|Book of Moon
1|Een|Pot of Avarice
1|Mrl|Giant Trunade

2|Lod|Bottomless Trap Hole
1|Mrd|Solemn Judgment
1|Mrd|Mirror Force
1|Sd4|Torrential Tribute
3|Exvc|Psychic Shockwave
2|Mrd|Seven Tools of the Bandit
1|Dpct|Starlight Road

The point of the deck is to set Psychic Shockwave and play cards that force your opponent to use traps. Like Hydrogeddon, Gale, and Spirit Reaper along with Tuners and such. Reborn Tengu is good Trib fodder incase you draw Jinzo and is just a good beater and late enough in the game it may trigger Psychic Shockwave. Once you get Jinzo out your main problem will be a well timed Dark Hole or BRD so Starlight Road is teched just for that situation.

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Reborn Tengu TCG EXVC Sneak Preview card

Reborn Tengu
When this card is removed from the field, Special Summon 1 "Reborn Tengu" from your Deck.

Just learned of this card today... like 1-2 minutes ago from my friend Adam.

first off go here for preliminary information on what it can do
Then Read More to see my take on this enormously brokesauce piece of shit cardboard. (Oh and I need Jinzo's if you know where I can get some cheap ones please tell me. (Running Jinzo Beats when Psychic Shockwave hits)) (Will do a deck for that tomorrow)

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Divine Wrath

Albeit old and a minus 1 this card can be just as helpful as Solemn Warning and Effect Veiler to a budget duelist (like myself).

Discard 1 Card to negate the activation of an effect monster's effect and destroy it.
It can't stop Continuous Effects like Veiler

It can't stop the summon like Solemn Warning

It still stops most standard monster summons. Kageki activates and dies. Gravekeeper's descendant just sorta dies. Coelacanth dead. Debris Dragon/Junk Synchron dead. Gadget... dead. Monarch dead. Stardust Dragon dead. There's alot more but it's a great card although not as good as Solemn Warning or Effect Veiler for someone who can't afford either it's greatness in a bundle of joy. And with Exceeds coming out this card becomes even more useful to the budget duelist.

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Shooting Quasar Dragon!!!

I'm a little late to the party but this card isn't hard to summon at all... Does anyone remember my post about Tech Genus Halberd Cannon? This card has the same summoning conditions. 1 Synchro Tuner and 1 or More Synchro Non-Tuner monsters. Meaning you can summon it a variety of ways.

My Favorite is Double Hyper Librarian and Formula Synchron
Then there is Level 6 and Armory Arm and Formula
Then the one I just thought of is Level 8, Recipro Dragonfly, and Formula Synchron (Easiest)

The Recipro Dragonfly one is easiest due to what it requires in hand turn 1...
1x One for One
1x Dandylion
1x Debris Dragon
 and 1 in deck Glow-up Bulb
(One for One on Dandy>Two Tokens and Glow up>Tune for Formula draw 1> Summon Debris for Dandy> Tune for Stardust Dragon and two tokens> Revive Glow-up tune for Recipro Dragonfly> Tune for Shooting Quasar Dragon)

3 card OTK for 8000 or if you summon Shooting Star instead you can draw 2 that turn and possibly if you have 3 tuners on top OTK.

You can also summon this card using 3 Non-Tuners just as easily but it requires two more cards.
1x One for One
1x Dandylion
1x Level Eater
1x Quickdraw Synchron
1x Level 3 tuner
 and 1 in deck Glow-up Bulb

(One for One dropping Dandylion for Glow-up and two tokens>Discard Level Eater for Quickdraw> Tune glow-up and 1 token for Formula>Tune Quickdraw and token for Drill Warrior> lower Drill to 5 and summon Level Eater> Special Summon glow up> tune for Recipro Dragonfly>Special Summon Level Eater make Drill level 4> Summon Junk Synchron or other level 3 Tuner and tune for Armory Arm> Tune Formula Synchron, Recipro Dragonfly, Armory Arm and Drill Warrior for Shooting Quasar Dragon.

Swing 3 times for OTK. Just noticed but if you use De-Synchro you may be able to OTK as well.

Using the first 3 card example De-Synchro on the Shooting Quasar Dragon. Special Summon back Recipro Dragonfly, Formula Synchron, and Stardust Dragon... Special Summon Shooting Star Dragon using Shooting Quasar Dragon... tune for Shooting Quasar Dragon... Swing for 3300x and 8000... turn 2... Opponent can't play anything because Quasar negates and Shooting stops destruction... Unless it would miss the timing which it probably would.

The final almost impossible way to summon this is the most epic.
Black Rose Dragon>Stardust Dragon>Life Stream Dragon>Red Daemons Dragon>Ancient Fairy Dragon
7                                    8                          8                                8                                   7
38 stars needs to go down by 26...

Instead of figuring out how to do it I want someone to figure out how to do it for me using only real cards (Anything that isn't manga or anime exclusive or CAC) Meaning TCG or OCG cards all allowed together. There are no cards that can't be used so no bans either. Maximum of 3 of any card. Infinite Life Points. Infinite Hand cards. no more than 60 cards used total from your deck/hand/grave (only 15 from extra). Assume opponent has no field and an infinite hand. If you figure it out please make a comment here and I'll create one final 5D's era post for your idea.

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Sorry guys

I've been out of it since this rave I went to last night. I'll be sure to have a real actual post regarding Yugimonz tomorrow alright.